ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47D (DC-3) 44-77282 Georgetown
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 19 November 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-77282
MSN: 33614/16866
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:near Georgetown (   Guyana)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Georgetown-Atkinson Air Force Base (GEO/SYCJ), Guyana
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Disappeared on flight from Georgetown-Atkinson Air Force Base. Never found.

Sources:
» Madera Tribune 26 November 1948
» Noticias de hoy 23 November 1948, p12
» Noticias de hoy 27 November 1948, p12
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org