ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-049 Constellation NC90824 Los Angeles Municipal Airport, CA (LAX)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 25 November 1948
Time:05:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-049 Constellation
Operator:Transcontinental & Western Air - TWA
Registration: NC90824
MSN: 2086
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:4343
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Los Angeles Municipal Airport, CA (LAX) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX), United States of America
Destination airport:Los Angeles Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Flightnumber: 211
Narrative:
TWA Flight 211 originated in Washington, D C, and was scheduled for stops, en route to Los Angeles, at Kansas City, Albuquerque, and Phoenix. Weather information available to Flight 211 prior to departure from Phoenix at 03:58 indicated that at the time of arrival in Los Angeles, ground fog conditions would prevail.
As Flight 211 approached Los Angeles, clearance was given to pass over the airport, and the tower there relayed to the crew information received from a previous flight to the effect that ground fog conditions in the area. A shallow left turn was made over the airport, after which the prelanding check list was accomplished. A procedure turn was then executed east of the field and a landing approach was made to runway 25L. According to the pilot the runway approach lights remained clearly visible, though small puffs of clouds were encountered during the approach. Flaps were fully extended when the airplane passed over the boundary of the field. Before touching down on the runway, a thick formation of ground fog was encountered. Visibility was reduced to practically zero. Contact with the runway, 2,300 feet from the approach end, was made with sufficient impact force to deform the wing structure and deflect the No. 4 engine nacelle downward to the extent that the No. 4 propeller struck the runway. Following the landing fire was observed in the area of the No. 4 engine nacelle. Brakes were vigorously applied. The aircraft rolled forward in a slight left turn, coming to rest 1,500 feet from the point of landing, and 197 feet from the left edge of runway 25L. Flames rapidly engulfed the right wing and fuselage but all passengers were deplaned without serious injury.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's inability to see the runway after entering a ground fog during a final approach and landing."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» CAB File No. 1-0101

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ to Los Angeles Airport, CA as the crow flies is 591 km (369 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org