Accident Douglas C-47D (DC-3) 43-48467,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336546

Date:Friday 3 December 1948
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-48467
MSN: 25728/14283
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:40 km E of Muroc, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Albuquerque-Kirtland AFB, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Destination airport:Edwards AFB, CA (EDW/KEDW)
Narrative:
Crashed in desert after routine mission. Last radio contact 07:00 while approaching in hard rainstorm.

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 5 December 1948
accident-report.com

Location