ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54D-10-DC (DC-4) 42-72698 Fassberg
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 5 December 1948
Time:00:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54D-10-DC (DC-4)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-72698
MSN: 10803
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Fassberg (   Germany)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Faßberg Air Base (ETHS), Germany
Destination airport:Berlin-R.A.F. Gatow Airport (GWW/EDBG), Germany
Narrative:
Crashed. The airplane was part of the Berlin Airlift.

Sources:
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
» Die Rosinenbomber, Die Berliner Luftbrücke 1948/49 / Huschke, Wolfgang J.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Faßberg Air Base to Berlin-R.A.F. Gatow Airport as the crow flies is 203 km (127 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org