ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3 registration unknown Taipei
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 12 December 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3
Operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Taipei (   Taiwan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Shanghai (unknown airport), China
Destination airport:Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA/RCSS), Taiwan
Narrative:
Crashed on landing.
The pilot and co-pilot were killed. The radio operator and 20 passengers were injured.

Sources:
» La Nación (Santiago) 13 December 1948, p11
» The Herald, 13 December 1948

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org