ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) OK-WDN Pilos
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 21 December 1948
Time:16:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: OK-WDN
MSN: 12894
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Pilos (   Greece)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA), Italy
Destination airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT), Greece
Flightnumber: 584
Narrative:
The aircraft lost its orientation due to the cloudy weather and was circling over Kalamata city (South-West Peloponnesos, instead of Athens). In the time of the event, there were military operations in process in that area.
There are conflicting reports about the circumstances of the accident. It has been suggested that the aircraft suffered a controlled flight into terrain due to poor weather. Other accounts say that when the pilot transmitted a flare, this was treated as a threat and the airplane was fired upon from the ground.
A third account states that communist insurgents thought the aircraft was going to drop weapons, so they lit flares to signal a landing area for parachutes. The pilot thought the flares were outlining an emergency landing strip. As he descended, the aircraft impacted a hillside.
The airplane was operating on a flight from Prague, Czechoslovakia to Lydda, Israel, with en route stops at Rome and Athens.

Sources:
» Ronan Hubert
» Thomas Brügge
» Athenian Newspaper ????T???? (Eleftheria), 24-Dec-1948 pg 1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Roma-Ciampino Airport to Athens-Ellinikon International Airport as the crow flies is 1037 km (648 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2702nd loss
  • 906th fatal accident
  • 41st worst accident (at the time)
  • 132nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Greece
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org