ASN Aircraft accident Douglas TS-62 (DC-3) CCCP-L1017 Minsk
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 30 December 1948
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas TS-62 (DC-3)
Operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1017
MSN: 33142/16394
First flight: 1945
Total airframe hrs:3163
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) NW of Minsk (   Belarus)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Minsk-1 International Airport (MHP/UMMM), Belarus
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged on landing at Minsk on December 4, 1948 when the right hand main landing gear collapsed. Provisional
repairs were made between 15 and 21 December so the aircraft could be ferried to ARB-400 at Moscow-Vnukovo Airport.
Shortly after takeoff from Minsk the aircraft entered low clouds. When it came out of the clouds again the aircraft was in a right
bank. The aircraft descended until impacting a field near Petrovshchina village, 2 km north-west of Minsk Airport

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Minsk-1 International Airport to Moskva-Vnukovo Airport as the crow flies is 648 km (405 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org