Last updated: 24 February 2021
Status:
Date:Tuesday 4 January 1949
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas VC-47D (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-48405
C/n / msn: 25666/14221
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) SE of Weimar, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ogden-Hill AFB, UT (HIF/KHIF), United States of America
Destination airport:Sacramento-McClellan AFB, CA (MCC/KMCC), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed at night after engine fire.

Sources:
» El Tiempo 6 January 1949, p8
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Oakland Tribune January 5,1949

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ogden-Hill AFB, UT to Sacramento-McClellan AFB, CA as the crow flies is 843 km (527 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share