ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) ZS-AYB Ras-el-Tin
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 15 January 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Pan African Air Charter
Registration: ZS-AYB
MSN: 19584
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ras-el-Tin (   Egypt)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG), Switzerland
Destination airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML), Malta
Narrative:
The DC-3 forced landed in a lagoon, close to the Egyptian shore.
Poor weather at Malta eventually forced the crew to head towards El Adem, Libya but the airplane was force landed near Alexandria, Egypt instead.

Sources:
» Douglas DC-3 and C-47 Operators and Owners in South Africa - Pan African Air Charter / by Ken Fuller

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Genève-Cointrin Airport to Malta-Luqa Airport as the crow flies is 1340 km (837 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org