This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 January 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF |
| Registration: | 987 |
| MSN: | 33115/16367 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 112 km SE of Churchill, MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Rivers Airport, MB (YYI) |
| Destination airport: | Arctic Bay Airport, NU (YAB/CYAB) |
Narrative:The Dakota III performed a forced landing on a rough and broken Hudson Bay icefield, 70 miles southeast of Churchill, MB.
The aircraft had drifted off course and ran out of fuel. It operated on a mercy flight from Rivers to Arctic Bay, Canada.
All 12 on board were rescued.
Sources:
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Western Star (Corner Brook, NL) 25 January 1949, p1
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 24 January 1949, p2