Status: | |
Date: | Friday 21 January 1949 |
Type: |  Lockheed P2V-2 Neptune |
Operator: | United States Navy |
Registration: | 39323 |
MSN: | 26-1023 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Roosevelt Roads-Roosevelt NAS (NRR) ( Puerto Rico)
|
Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Lockheed P2V-2 Neptune 39323 was damaged beyond repair at NAS Roosevelt Roads, Puerto Rico, when the nosewheel collapsed during "a fast taxy test" along the runway.
Sources:
»
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher»
vpnavy.org
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.