ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) NC17713 Alameda, CA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 27 January 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United Airlines
Registration: NC17713
MSN: 4582
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Alameda, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
No.1 engine problems immediately after takeoff caused the pilot to shut down the engine and feather the propeller. A right turn was made to return to the airport, but the aircraft struck treetops and crashed. The crew probably shut down and feathered the wrong engine.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org