ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2T CCCP-L4491 Nizhnyaya Pesha Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 29 January 1949
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2T
Operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4491
MSN: 4309
First flight: 1948
Total airframe hrs:757
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Nizhnyaya Pesha Airport (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nizhnyaya Pesha Airport (ULAV), Russia
Destination airport:Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport (ARH/ULAA), Russia
Narrative:
The Li-2T crashed during takeoff from Nizhnyaya Pesha Airport in crosswind conditions. The aircraft became airborne at a low speed and pitched up. Improperly secured cargo began to shift rearward, causing a higher angle of attack. The airplane stalled at a height of 15-20 metres and crashed 75 metres beyond the runway threshold.

Classification:
Cargo shift
Loss of control

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nizhnyaya Pesha Airport to Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport as the crow flies is 396 km (248 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org