ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-749A Constellation NC86530 Port Washington, NY
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 30 January 1949
Time:16:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-749A Constellation
Operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: NC86530
MSN: 2528
First flight: 1947
Total airframe hrs:3561
Engines: 4 Wright R-3350 (749C18BD1) Cyclone
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:over Port Washington, NY (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA), United States of America
Destination airport:Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN), Ireland
Flightnumber:PA100
Narrative:
While climbing in VFR through 3500-4000 feet the Constellation collided with a Cessna 140 (NC76891) private plane. The Cessna was on a local flight from Meriden, CT and was flying in level flight on a right converging course. The Cessna crashed, but the Constellation landed safely at Mitchel AFB.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the joint failure of the Constellation pilots to observe and avoid the Cessna aircraft in flight, and of the Cessna pilot, while on an airway and in an area where a heavy concentration of traffic could be expected, to remain alert and avoid the Constellation."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Mid air collision
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» CAB File No. 1-0013

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-La Guardia Airport, NY to Shannon Airport as the crow flies is 4909 km (3068 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org