Accident Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3) 43-15578,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336465

Date:Saturday 5 February 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-15578
MSN: 20044
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:170 km NE of Ahwaz -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI)
Narrative:
The diplomatic plane with five or seven Army airmen went missing in Iran while on a flight from Tehran to Bahrain. It was found crashed in mountains a few days later.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 11 February 1949, p21
AAIR
Le Franc-tireur 8 February 1949, p1