ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54D-1-DC (DC-4) 42-72464 Celle
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 9 March 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54D-1-DC (DC-4)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-72464
MSN: 10569
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:N of Celle (   Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Celle RAF Station (ZCN/ETHC), Germany
Destination airport:Berlin-R.A.F. Gatow Airport (GWW/EDBG), Germany
Narrative:
Failure of engine No.2. A propeller blade penetrated the fuselage. The C-54 returned and emergency landed at Celle Airport.
The Skymaster was repaired and converted to SC-54D.

Sources:
» Major USAF (Ret.) Bill J. Anderson/picture, via Huschke, Wolfgang J. /Die Rosinenbomber, Die Berliner Luftbrücke 1948/49

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Celle RAF Station to Berlin-R.A.F. Gatow Airport as the crow flies is 210 km (131 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org