Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 12 March 1949 |
Time: | 11:15 |
Type: |  Lisunov Li-2 |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Tajikistan |
Registration: | CCCP-L4335 |
MSN: | 18427907 |
First flight: | 1947 |
Total airframe hrs: | 1366 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Total: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Mount Bel-Auty ( Uzbekistan)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Leninabad Airport (LBD/UTDL), Tajikistan |
Destination airport: | Stalinabad Airport (DYU/UTDD), Tajikistan |
Narrative:The Li-2 operated on a flight from Leninabad (now Khudzhand) to Stalinabad (now Dushanbe) when the crew decided to cut the route short and fly through the Sangardak Gorge (Surkhondaryo region of Uzbekistan). They mistook the Chakchar Range for the Kushtang Range while flying in scattered clouds. After starting the descent, the aircraft impacted the slope of Mount Bel-Auty in the Kushtang range at 2600 metres. It fell down a precipice and came to rest at a height of 2270 metres.
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Leninabad Airport to Stalinabad Airport as the crow flies is 199 km (124 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.