ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 632 Viking 1B VT-CIZ Marve Beach
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 7 April 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 632 Viking 1B
Operator:Air-India
Registration: VT-CIZ
MSN: 202
First flight: 1947-04-24 (2 years)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Marve Beach (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB), India
Destination airport:Karachi (unknown airport), Pakistan
Narrative:
The Viking plane belly landed on a beach, 16 km north-northwest of Bombay-Santacruz Airport, India.

Sources:
» The Indian Express - Apr 8, 1949

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org