Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 4 May 1949 |
Time: | 17:05 |
Type: |  Fiat G.212CP |
Operator: | Avio Linee Italiane - ALI |
Registration: | I-ELCE |
MSN: | 05 |
First flight: | 1947 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27 |
Total: | Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 12 km (7.5 mls) E of Torino-Aeritalia Airport ( Italy)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL), Spain |
Destination airport: | Torino-Aeritalia Airport (LIMA), Italy |
Narrative:The Fiat G.212CP was taking home the Torino F.C. football team after a match in Lisbon. The aircraft took off at 09:52 and made a refueling stop at Barcelona at 13:15. Weather in the Turin area was bad; visibility at the airport was 1200 m with a cloud base at 400 m. In the area of the 675 m high Superga Hill, visibility was just 40 m. The crew reported over Savona at 2000 m. They were then forced to descend to be able to fly visually. While descending for Turin the aircraft crashed into a church on top of Superga Hill.
Eighteen players, 3 executives, 2 trainers, 3 journalists and an interpreter died in the crash. The causes were bad weather with low clouds, poor radio aids and an error in navigation.
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Sources:
» 1945-1960 I trasporti aerei in Italia dalla guerra all'era del getto / Paolo Gianvanni
» Leonardo Ferrero
» Renzo Rocconi
Photos

accident date:
04-05-1949type: Fiat G.212CP
registration: I-ELCE
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Torino-Aeritalia Airport as the crow flies is 610 km (382 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.