ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-50-DK (DC-3) 2023 Florianópolis, SC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 6 June 1949
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-50-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2023
MSN: 34365/17098
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 28
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 20 km E of Florianópolis, SC (   Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Florianópolis Air Force Base, SC (FLN/SBFL), Brazil
Destination airport:Porto Alegre-Canoas Air Base, RS (SBCO), Brazil
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Florianópolis, the C-47 ran into heavy overcast. Four minutes after the crew radioed that they were flying on instruments, the airplane flew into the side of Cambirela Peak in the foothills of the Serra da Boa Vista.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Peak Disaster (Time 20-06-1949)
» Folha da Manhã 8 June 1949, p3

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47B-2023
accident date: 06-06-1949
type: Douglas C-47B (DC-3)
registration: 2023

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Florianópolis Air Force Base, SC to Porto Alegre-Canoas Air Base, RS as the crow flies is 357 km (223 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2749th loss
  • 937th fatal accident
  • 13th worst accident (at the time)
  • 65th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Brazil
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 24th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org