Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 19 June 1949 |
Type: |  Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina |
Operator: | La Legión Caribe |
Registration: | N1096M |
C/n / msn: | 56 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | off Luperón ( Dominican Republic)
|
Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Catalina had been used in a failed invasion attempt in the Dominican Republic. The invaders attempted to flee, but their Catalina was shot at by personnel on a speedboat of the Dominican Navy. The engine was hit and a fire erupted. The Catalina sank.
Sources:
» Correio da Manhã 24 June 1949, p1
» US Navy PBY Catalina Units of the Atlantic War / Ragnar Ragnarsson
»
The History of the attempted invasion of the Dominican Republic in 1949 / Mario E. Overall
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.