ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52 1036/32 S-1 Zaouit Massa
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 9 July 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52
Operator:Aéronavale
Registration: 1036/32 S-1
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Zaouit Massa (   Morocco)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Agadir-Inezgane Airport (AGA/GMAA), Morocco
Destination airport:Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR/GOOY), Senegal
Narrative:
Crashed at sea.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Cuers, France to Dakar, Senegal with en route stops at Algiers and Oran (Algeria) and Casablanca and Agadir (Morocco).

Sources:
» Mémorial des officiers de marine
» El Orden 13-7-1949

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Agadir-Inezgane Airport to Dakar-Yoff Airport as the crow flies is 1907 km (1192 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ju-52

  • 4845 built
  • 639th loss
  • 270th fatal accident
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Morocco
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org