Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 16 July 1949 |
Time: | 14:00 UTC |
Type: |  Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3) |
Operator: | L'Armée de L'Air |
Registration: | 349050 |
MSN: | 26311/14866 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 11 km (6.9 mls) from Mersa Matruh ( Egypt)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Nicosia Airport (NIC/LCNC), Cyprus |
Narrative:Crashed and caught fire while attempting emergency landing due to mechanical failure.
The airplane operated on a flight from Libya to Nicosia, Cyprus.
F-RACL; 14:00(GMT); 11 km from Mersa Matrouh
Sources:
» Le Franc-terieur 18 July 1949
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» The Canberra Times (Monday 18 July 1949)
»
El Litoral 17-7-1949
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.