ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-12P CCCP-L1714 Marga, Nizhneudinsk district, Irkutsk region
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 21 July 1949
Time:11:35
Type:Ilyushin Il-12P
Operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1714
MSN: 83012811
First flight: 1948
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Marga, Nizhneudinsk district, Irkutsk region (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL), Russia
Destination airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII), Russia
Narrative:
The Il-12 operated on a flight from Moscow to Khabarovsk with en route stops at Krasnoyarsk and Irkutsk. En route to Irkutsk the left engine suffered a loss of oil and caught fire. The fire was extinguished by an emergency descent, but the aircraft was not able to continue on one engine, although part of the cargo was jettisoned. While approaching a field for a forced landing the left wing hit a tree on a hill, after which the aircraft came down in a forest, caught fire and burnt out.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Krasnoyarsk Airport to Irkutsk Airport as the crow flies is 879 km (549 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ilyushin Il-12

  • 663 built
  • 13th loss
  • 9th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 16th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org