Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4354,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336362

Date:Monday 1 August 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4354
MSN: 18428402 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Naberezhniye Chelny -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yanaul
Destination airport:Kazan Airport
Narrative:
En route to Kazan, the left engine failed as the fuel tank selector had not been switched over in time. The type of propellers of this aircraft model could not be feathered. Consequently the aircraft lost height and speed. It hit tree tops and crashed into a forest.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports