ASN Aircraft accident Bristol 170 Freighter 21 HC-SBU Salasaca Hill
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 6 August 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bristol 170 Freighter 21
Operator:Shell Company of Ecuador
Registration: HC-SBU
MSN: 12739
First flight: 1946
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31
Total:Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 34
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Salasaca Hill (   Ecuador)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Pastaza-Shell Mera Airport (PTZ/SESM), Ecuador
Destination airport:Ambato-Chachoan Airport (ATF/SEAM), Ecuador
Narrative:
Crashed.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pastaza-Shell Mera Airport to Ambato-Chachoan Airport as the crow flies is 65 km (41 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Bristol 170

  • 214 built
  • 8th loss
  • 6th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Ecuador
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org