ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) 6063 Ankara
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 14 August 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri (Turkish Air Force)
Registration: 6063
MSN: 13737
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Ankara (   Turkey)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ankara-Etimesgut Airport (ANK/LTAD), Turkey
Destination airport:Izmir Airport, Turkey
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after takeoff due to engine failure. Three Turkish crew and four RAF personnel (attaché Gilbert Bartholomew, 45) died. Coded E-063.

Sources:
» Toledo Blade 15 August 1949, p6
» tayyareci.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org