ASN Aircraft accident Avro Canada C102 Jetliner CF-EJD-X Toronto-Malton Airport, ON (YYZ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 16 August 1949
Type:Avro Canada C102 Jetliner
Operator:Avro Canada
Registration: CF-EJD-X
MSN: 1
First flight: 1949-08-10 ()
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Derwent 5/17
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Toronto-Malton Airport, ON (YYZ) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Toronto-Malton Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ), Canada
Destination airport:Toronto-Malton Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ), Canada
Narrative:
Canada's first jet airliner made a wheels up landing on the runway after the landing gear had jammed.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Forced landing on runway

Photos

photo of Avro-Canada-C102-Jetliner-CF-EJD-X
accident date: 16-08-1949
type: Avro Canada C102 Jetliner
registration: CF-EJD-X

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org