ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) CB-33 Cochabamba Airport (CBB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 28 August 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB
Registration: CB-33
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cochabamba Airport (CBB) (   Bolivia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed in bombing raid during civil war. Runways and fuel tanks destroyed.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» El Tiempo 29 August 1949, p1+8

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org