Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN536,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336331

Date:Wednesday 7 September 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN536
MSN: 33107/16359
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:N of Taiping -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Dakota C.4 was operating on a SAR mission looking for a missing Spitfire plane. It entered a narrow valley but the pilot was unable to climb out of it. The airplane flew into high grounds and crashed.

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley