ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 18-10 Lodestar CB-26 Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 12 September 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 18-10 Lodestar
Operator:Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB
Registration: CB-26
MSN: 18-2098
First flight: 1941
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ) (   Bolivia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in civil war; probably in Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ).
The aircraft was likely hit when Santa Cruz Airport was bombed by Bolivian military aircraft on September 12, 1949 in an attempt to stop supporters of the MNR (Movimiento Nacionalista Revolucionario).

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» El Litoral, 13-9-1949

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org