ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina PP-BLB Iguape, SP
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 30 September 1949
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:Transportes Aéreos Bandeirantes
Registration: PP-BLB
MSN: 93
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Iguape, SP (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ, Brazil
Destination airport:Iguape, SP, Brazil
Narrative:
Struck a submerged log on landing.

Sources:
» Folha da Manhã 1 October, p1+2
» Folha da Manhã 2 October 1949, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org