ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar NC69008 San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 22 October 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar
Operator:Golden Airways
Registration: NC69008
MSN: 18-2586
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed by fire. Arson suspected.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org