ASN Aircraft accident Grumman G-73 Mallard NC2956 London Heathrow Airport (LHR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 28 October 1949
Time:01:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic G73 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman G-73 Mallard
Operator:Superior Oil Corp.
Registration: NC2956
MSN: J-15
First flight: 1947
Total airframe hrs:1235
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:London Heathrow Airport (LHR) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:London Airport (LHR/EGLL), United Kingdom
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
While making a night takeoff from London Airport the aircraft reached a height of between 30 and 50 feet and then swerved to the left approximately 40 degrees to the line of takeoff. Height was lost and the undercarriage struck the grass 150 yards from the edge of the runway.
The aircraft continued across the airport a few feet above the ground for a further 450 yards and the crashed and burst into flames.

Sources:
» Civil Aircraft Accident Report: Grumman Mallard NC 2956 Superior Oil Co

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org