ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 18-08A Lodestar CF-TCU Calgary Municipal Airport, AB (YYC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 4 November 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 18-08A Lodestar
Operator:Pacific Petroleum
Registration: CF-TCU
MSN: 18-2060
First flight: 1941
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Calgary Municipal Airport, AB (YYC) (   Canada)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Calgary Municipal Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC), Canada
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Tire burst on takeoff from Calgary. The aircraft caught fire.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org