ASN Aircraft accident Short Sunderland GR.5 NJ176 Seletar Island
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 20 November 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Short Sunderland GR.5
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: NJ176
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Seletar Island (   Singapore)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP/WSSL), Singapore
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak RAF Station (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong
Narrative:
The Sunderland was overloaded as the crew attempted to take off from Seletar. The flying boat swung and crashed in shallow waters near Seletar Island.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» The Straits Times, 22 November 1949, Page 1

Photos

photo of Short-Sunderland-GR-5-NJ176
accident date: 20-11-1949
type: Short Sunderland GR.5
registration: NJ176
accident date: 20-11-1949
type: Short Sunderland GR.5
registration: NJ176

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Singapore-Seletar Airport to Hong Kong-Kai Tak RAF Station as the crow flies is 2567 km (1604 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org