Status: | |
Date: | Monday 28 November 1949 |
Type: | Vickers Valetta C.1 |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | VW160 |
C/n / msn: | 330 |
First flight: | 1948-11-24 (1 year ) |
Engines: | 2 Bristol Hercules 230 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Deversoir RAF Station ( Egypt)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Deversoir RAF Station, Egypt |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Engine power was lost on takeoff. The Valetta lost directional control and hit a DF (Direction Finding) station, killing one person on the ground.
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» David Garbett (E-mail, 10-3-2011)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.