ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-60-DL (DC-3) OO-AUQ Aulnay-sous-Bois
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 18 December 1949
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-60-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-AUQ
MSN: 10241
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Aulnay-sous-Bois (   France)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB), France
Destination airport:Brussel-Nationaal Airport (BRU/EBBR), Belgium
Narrative:
The DC-3 crashed just after takeoff following a wing failure.

Classification:
Wing failure
Loss of control

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Le Bourget Airport to Brussel-Nationaal Airport as the crow flies is 258 km (161 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org