Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 22 December 1949 |
Type: |  Douglas R4D-7 (DC-3) |
Operator: | United States Navy |
Registration: | 39101 |
MSN: | 32802/16054 |
First flight: | 1945 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Edenton MCAS, NC ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Cherry Point MCAS, NC (KNKT), United States of America |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Two U.S. Navy aircraft, a Douglas R4D transport plane and a Vought F4U Corsair fighter aircraft collided in flight near Edenton MCAS, North Carolina, USA.
The R4D was engaged in a photo flight at 8000 feet when the accident occurred. The R4D managed to land at Edenton with a damaged tail but the fighter pilot had to bail out.
Classification:
Mid air collision
Forced landing on runway
Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» The Free Lance-Star 22 December 1949, p1
» The Dispatch 22 December 1949, p1
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.