ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54A-DO (DC-4) VT-CYK Comilla
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 30 December 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54A-DO (DC-4)
Operator:Bharat Airways
Registration: VT-CYK
MSN: 3089
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Comilla (   Bangladesh)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Agartala-Singerbhil Airport (IXA/VEAT), India
Destination airport:Calcutta Airport (CCU/VECC), India
Narrative:
Burnt out after a forced landing. The Pakistan government reported that seven villagers were killed on the ground in the accident. The surviving pilot said that many villagers gathered around the plane and were killed and injured when it caught fire and fuel tanks exploded.
Contemporary newspaper reports suggest that the cargo of jute had caught fire, necessitating a forced landing.

The 27-year old radio-operator died of injuries in a hospital in London, UK, 19 April 1950. He was badly burnt in the accident.
Authorities did not list this as a fatality because per ICAO Annex 13, because "for statistical uniformity only, an injury resulting in death within thirty days of the date of the accident is classified as a fatal injury".

Sources:
» The Indian Express 15 February 1950, p1
» The Indian Express 24 April 1950, p5
» The Age - Feb 21, 1950

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Agartala-Singerbhil Airport to Calcutta Airport as the crow flies is 315 km (197 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org