ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-60-CK Commando PP-XBW Itaquaquecetuba, SP
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 5 January 1950
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-60-CK Commando
Operator:Companhia Itaú de Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-XBW
MSN: 440
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Itaquaquecetuba, SP (   Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP), Brazil
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The C-46 Commando transport plane departed São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH), Brazil at 07:00 hours on a cargo flight to the north of the country. There were three crew members on board. The airplane was flying past Pouso Alegre, MG when the airplane suffered unspecified problems with an engine.
The pilot decided to return to São Paulo. The flight did not make it and force landed near Itaquaquecetuba, SP, roughly 36 km from Congonhas Airport.

Sources:
» Folha de Manhã

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org