ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 42 red Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 5 January 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: 42 red
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX) (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kazan Airport, Russia
Destination airport:Chelyabinsk Airport (CEK/USCC), Russia
Narrative:
A Lisunov Li-2 transport plane was destroyed when it crashed near Sverdlovsk (now: Ekaterinburg). All 13 passengers and six crew members were killed.
The airplane carried the VVS Moscow ice hockey team; a team representing the Soviet Air Force. They were on their way to a match against Dzerzhinsky from Chelyabinsk. Because of poor weather at destination Chelyabinsk, the flight diverted to Sverdlovsk. Weather at Sverdlovsk was deteriorating too and the crew attempted four approaches before the airplane struck terrain near the runway in a heavy snowstorm.
Some sources indicate that the accident happened in January 7, 1950.

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Wikipedia

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kazan Airport to Chelyabinsk Airport as the crow flies is 769 km (481 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lisunov Li-2

  • ca 5000 built
  • 186th loss
  • 111th fatal accident
  • 12th worst accident (at the time)
  • 19th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org