ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3) F-BFGD Tamatave
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 24 January 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Société Transatlantique Aérienne - STA
Registration: F-BFGD
MSN: 10046
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:48 km (30 mls) W of Tamatave (   Madagascar)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Antananarivo-Arivonimamo Airport (TNR/FMMA), Madagascar
Destination airport:Tamatave Airport (TMM/FMMT), Madagascar
Narrative:
Crashed into a 4600 feet high mountain.

Classification:

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Antananarivo-Arivonimamo Airport to Tamatave Airport as the crow flies is 254 km (159 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2806th loss
  • 970th fatal accident
  • 190th worst accident (at the time)
  • 383rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Madagascar
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org