ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) VT-CPQ Shella Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 25 January 1950
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Operated by:Airways (India)
On behalf of:Air Services of India
Registration: VT-CPQ
MSN: 13558
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Shella Airstrip (   India)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Shella Airstrip, India
Destination airport:Calcutta Airport (CCU/VECC), India
Narrative:
The aircraft swung and crashed on takeoff. The co-pilot and radio-operator were killed and the pilot survived with serious injuries. The DC-3 was bound for Calcutta with a load of Assam oranges.

Sources:
» The Indian Express 26 January 1950, p8
» The Indian Express 28 January 1950, p10

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org