ASN Aircraft accident Shorts S.45 Solent 3 G-AHIX Southampton
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 1 February 1950
Type:Shorts S.45 Solent 3
Operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AHIX
MSN: S.1310
First flight: 1948
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Southampton (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Southampton water, United Kingdom
Narrative:
A gust lifted the Solent flying boat causing the plane to plunge nose down into the water.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org