ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-82A-5-FA Packet 44-22986 Mount Clemens-Selfridge AFB, MI (MTC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 1 February 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-82A-5-FA Packet
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-22986
MSN: 10030
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mount Clemens-Selfridge AFB, MI (MTC) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Mount Clemens-Selfridge AFB, MI (MTC/KMTC), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-82's undercarriage broke as it landed at Mount Clemens-Selfridge AFB, MI (MTC). The crew of five was not injured.
The airplane had returned from a search mission over Yukon, Canada for a missing USAF transport plane.

Sources:
» Fairchild C-82 Packet website / Simon Beck
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org