ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47D 43-49143 Roosevelt Roads-Roosevelt NAS (NRR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 4 February 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47D
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-49143
MSN: 26404/14959
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:7,2 km (4.5 mls) WNW off Roosevelt Roads-Roosevelt NAS (NRR) (   Puerto Rico)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed at sea.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Toledo Blade - Feb 4, 1950

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org