ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54E (DC-4) 44-9091 Raynesford, MT
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 9 February 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54E (DC-4)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-9091
MSN: 27317
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:11 km (6.9 mls) NE of Raynesford, MT (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» El Litoral 10 February 1950, p1
» AAIR

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org