ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47D 43-48457 Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 10 February 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47D
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-48457
MSN: 25718/14273
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX) (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sacramento-Mather AFB, CA (MHR/KMHR), United States of America
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft undershot the runway while attempting to land at Los Angeles International Airport, California, USA. The undercarriage struck a fence along Redondo Boulevard and the aircraft crashed. A fire erupted, but all seven on board escaped.
Rain and fog limited visibility at the airport/

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Daily News (Los Angeles), 11 February 1950

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sacramento-Mather AFB, CA to Los Angeles International Airport, CA as the crow flies is 571 km (357 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org