ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) 664 Snag Lake, YT
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 16 February 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 664
MSN: 10203
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Snag Lake, YT (   Canada)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled and fell back onto the ice after failing to become airborne while attempting to take-off from a small lake near Snag, Yukon Territory, about 250 miles north-east of Whitehorse.

Probable Cause:

The investigation revealed that the pilot had had minimal training on the Dakota on skis, on a hard-packed snow surface north of Edmonton. At the accident site, the surface was 14 inches of snow on top of slush, and he found that the skis seemed to dig when he lifted the tail during take-off. He therefore ended up taking off in the three-point attitude, inadvertently allowing the nose to pitch up excessively after lift-off, resulting in a stall and subsequent crash.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» John Bradley
» Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers RCAF KH945 to KN392 Detailed List
» Abandoned Plane Wrecks of the North

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org